Archive Finding Aids

Here are detailed file-by-file descriptions of the contents of specific fonds and/or links to scanned documents.

Land survey in Delburne area of Alberta.
Land survey in Delburne area of Alberta
M-2275-81

Canadian Pacific Railway Land Examination fonds

To view brief history of organization and summary of contents click here.

Table of Contents

Series 1 Land West of the 1st Meridian (Manitoba)
Series 2 Land West of the 2nd Meridian (Saskatchewan)
Series 3 Land West of the 3rd Meridian (Saskatchewan)
Series 4 Land West of the 4th Meridian (Alberta)
Series 5 Land West of the 5th Meridian (Alberta)
Series 6 Map of lands surveyed in western Canada

Inventory

Series 1 Land West of the 1st Meridian (Manitoba)

These land examination reports were prepared by CPR�s Land Inspectors, and include the following elements (not necessarily all of them in any single report), which helped the railway determine the value of the land, and what price they should charge for it: average grade; nearest railway station; elevators; nationality of nearest settlers; type of farming in district; nearest creamery, post office, school, church; average rainfall; area of arable land; soil type; timber cover; surface water and well depth; grass and hay cover; stone and coal in district; improvements made; and general remarks. The files are arranged by ranges west of each meridian, then by townships and finally by section.

M-2275-1Land examinations for ranges 1-W1 through 30-W1 in Manitoba. -- 1919-1962. -- Areas included are Stockton, Treebank (including partial blueprint of townsite), Nesbitt, Melita, Beulah, Binscarth, Hazelcliffe, Welwyn, Antler, Maryfield, Fleming, Rocanville, Spy Hill, Gerald, Carievale, Fairlight, Red Jacket, Moosomin, Tantallon, Wauchope, Walpole, Wapella, Yarbo, and Churchill.
Series 2 Land West of the 2nd Meridian (Saskatchewan)
M-2275-2Land examinations for ranges 1-W2 and 2-W2 in Saskatchewan. -- 1919-1962. -- Areas included are Glen Ewen, Manor, Wawota, Dumas, Vandura, Wapella, Burrows, Whitewood, Hazelcliffe, Tantallon, Esterhazy, Zeneta, Stornoway, Veregin, Fairlight, Oxbow, Langbank, Atwater, Bangor, Clonmel, Hamton, and Rhein.
M-2275-3Land examinations for ranges 3-W2 and 4-W2 in Saskatchewan. -- 1919-1952. -- Areas included are North Portal, Arcola, Kennedy, Whitewood, Stockholm, Bangor, Bender, Broadview, Dubuc, Grayson, Waldron, Otthon, Gorlitz, Burgis, and Canora.
M-2275-4Land examinations for range 5-W2 in Saskatchewan. -- 1925-1950. -- Areas included are NorthPortal, Roche Percee, Kisbey, Handsworth, Neelby, Kipling, Broadview, Grayson, Waldron, Cana, Melville, McKim, Otthon, Fonehill, Orcadia, Springside and Gorlitz.
M-2275-5Land examinations for range 6-W2 in Saskatchewan. -- 1924-1949. -- Areas included are Taylorton, Roche Percee, Kisbey, Handsworth, Corning, Kipling, Oakshela, Killaley, Melville, Fonehill, Willowbrook and Springside.
M-2275-6Land examinations for ranges 7-W2 and 8-W2 in Saskatchewan. -- 1918-1963. -- Areas included are Estevan, Roche Percee, Stoughton, Handsworth, Windthorst, Peebles, Neudorf, Melville, Willowbrook, Theodore, Heward, Corning, Bemersyde, Kegworth, Baring, Deveron, Summerberry, Duff, Colmer, Fenwood, Fitzmaurice, Insinger and Sheho. Includes a number of aerial photographs.
M-2275-7Land examinations for ranges 9-W2 and 10-W2 in Saskatchewan. -- 1924-1963. -- Areas included are Hitchcock, Handsworth, Corning, Glenavon, Wolseley, Goodeve, Theodore, Parkerview, Fillmore, Montmartre, Adair, Hubbard, Huna, Sheho, Tuffnell, Echo Lake, Layco, Hafford and Speers.
M-2275-8Land examinations for ranges 11-W2 and 12-W2 in Saskatchewan. -- 1923-1947. -- Areas included are Montmartre, Sintaluta, Hubbard, Huna, Jasmin, Westbend, Foam Lake, Layco, Echo Lake, Goodwater, Elswick, Halbrite, Balcarres, Kelliher and Fishing Lake.
M-2275-9Land examinations for range 13-W2 in Saskatchewan. -- 1925-1950. -- Areas included are Ralph, Odessa, Velliher, Leross, Westbend, Bankend, Elfros, Fosston and Nora.
M-2275-10Land examinations for ranges 14-W2 and 15-W2 in Saskatchewan. -- 1922-1949. -- Areas included are Talmage, Rainton, Odessa, Qu�Appelle, Lipton, Leross, Lestock, Bankend, Wishart, Elfros, Mozart, Fosston, McKague, Sylvania, Leacross, Codette, McLean and Wynward.
M-2275-11Land examinations for range 16-W2 in Saskatchewan. -- 1922-1953. -- Areas included are Yellowgrass, Odessa, Indian Head, McLean, Punnichy, Wishart, Wynward and Quill Lake.
M-2275-12Land examinations for ranges 17-W2 through 24-W2 in Saskatchewan. -- 1919-1949. -- Areas included are Edenwold, Markinch, Punnichy, Quinton, Kandahar, Blooming, Lake Alma, Zehner, Pleasantdale, Craven, Romance, Pangman, Amulet, Ogema, Dummer, Disley, Regina Beach, Govan, Drake, Drinkwater, Keddleston, Bethune, Middle Lake, Big Beaver, Buffalo Gap, Horizon, Eastview, Stony Beach, Wolverine and St. Benedict. Includes one aerial photograph of the farm on the W1/2 of 3-8-18-W2.
M-2275-13Land examinations for ranges 25-W2 through 30-W2 in Saskatchewan. -- 1919-1960. -- Areas included are Pasqua, Burdick, Findlater, Bethume, Stalwart, Landscape, Renown, Coranch, Crestwynd, Buttress, Marquis, Ruttan, Colonsay, Fife lake, Boharm, Keeler, Chamberlain, Elstow, Meacham, Constance, Caron, Scout Lake and Old Wives. Includes correspondence about the re-evaluation of the W1/2 of 16-3-28-W2.
Series 3 Land West of the 3rd Meridian (Saskatchewan)
M-2275-14Land examinations for ranges 1-W3 and 2-W3 in Saskatchewan. -- 1925-1949. -- Areas included are Mortlach, Elstow, Blucher, Killdeer, Glenrock, Rock glen, Glentana (USA), Strathallen, Parkbeg, Darmody, Eyebrow and Aberdeen. Includes two photographs of the farm at 28-1-2-W3.
M-2275-15Land examinations for ranges 3-W3 through 8-W3 in Saskatchewan. -- 1919-1951. -- Areas included are Wood Mountain, Secretan, Bridgeford, Cheviot, Floral, Fir Mountain, Elbow, Hawarden, Woodrow, Vanscoy, Saskatoon, McCord, Dumferline, Mankota, Morse, Grandora, Hawoods, Asquith, Ceepee, Borden and Krydor.
M-2275-16Land examinations for range 9-W3 in Saskatchewan. -- 1925-1962. -- Areas included are Asquith, Borden, Hafford, Redberry, Krydor and Alticane.
M-2275-17Land examinations for range 10-W3 in Saskatchewan. -- 1919-1962. -- Areas included are Shaunavon, Aneroid, Kinley, Juniat, Asquith, Environ, Radisson, Fielding, Hafford, Keatley, Peacedale, Alticane, Mayfair and Mullinger.
M-2275-18Land examinations for range 11-W3 in Saskatchewan. -- 1925-1957. -- Areas included are Pambrun, Milden, Perdue, Fielding, Struan, Sonningdale, Radisson, Speers, Hafford, Keatley, Peacedale, Alticane, Mayfair and Mullinger.
M-2275-19Land examinations for range 12-W3 in Saskatchewan. -- 1926-1963. -- Areas included are Waldeck, Leney, Perdue, Sonningdale, Fielding, Maymont, Richard, Speers, Alticane, Keatley, Redfield, Mayfair, Mullinger and Rabbit Lake. Includes one aerial photograph.
M-2275-20Land examinations for range 13-W3 in Saskatchewan. -- 1926-1953. -- Areas included are Wymark, Swift Current, Leinan, Waldeck, Biggar, Vance, Keppel, Arelee, Struan, Maymont, Salter, Sonningdale, Cando, Whitkow, North Battleford, Redfield, Rabbit Lake, Prince and Bournemouth.
M-2275-21Land examinations for townships 9 through 39 of range 14-W3 in Saskatchewan. -- 1926-1948. -- Areas included are Creichton, Dunelm, Swift Current, Odessa, Stewart Valley, Success, Biggar, Salter, Cando, Sonningdale and Struan.
M-2275-22Land examinations for townships 40 through 47 of range 14-W3 in Saskatchewan. -- 1926-1949. -- Areas included are Baljennie, Cando, Denholm, Ruddell, Lilac, North Battleford, Whitkow, Rabbit Lake, Glenbush and Sandwith. Includes one aerial photograph.
M-2275-23Land examinations for townships 48 through 51 of range 14-W3 in Saskatchewan. -- 1926-1962. -- Areas includes are Rabbit Lake, Glenbush, Prince, Sandwith, Medstead and Cater.
M-2275-24Land examinations for range 15-W3 in Saskatchewan. -- 1925-1950. -- Areas included are Admiral, Stewart Valley, Success, Sanctuary, Cando, Salter, Denholm, Charlton, Dacer, Porter Hamlin, North Battleford, Scentgrass, Prince, Iffley, Glenbush, Sandwith, Robinhood and Medstead. Includes one aerial photograph.
M-2275-25Land examinations for townships 17 through 42 of range 16 �W3 in Saskatchewan. -- 1925-1950. -- Areas included are Anglia, Success, Lille, Gunnworth, Cando, Red Pheasant, Charlton, Ibstone, Porter, Dacer and North Battleford. Includes one aerial photograph.
M-2275-26Land examinations for townships 43 through 52 of range 16-W3 in Saskatchewan. -- 1925-1962. -- Areas included are Dacer, North Battleford, Hamlin, Scentgrass, Prince Robinhood and Glaslyn.
M-2275-27Land examinations for townships 3 through 45 of range 17-W3 in Saskatchewan. -- 1925-1950. -- Areas included are Canuck, Webb, Herschel, Palo, Landis, Traynor, Salter, Wolfe, Wilkie, Charlton, Battleford, Porter, Linquist, Prongua, Hamlin and Prince.
M-2275-28Land examinations for townships 48 through 52 of range 17 W-3 in Saskatchewan. -- 1925-1962. -- Areas included are Cavalier, Meota, Prince, Vawn, Edam, Robinhood, Glaslyn and Fairholme.
M-2275-29Land examinations for townships 14 through 47 of range 18-W3 in Saskatchewan. -- 1925-1950. -- Areas included are Antelope, Landis, Leipzig, Cavell, Traynor, Wolfe, Wilkie, St. Alphege, Charlton, Cloan, Porter, Prongua, Lindquist, Meota and Prince.
M-2275-30Land examinations for townships 48 through 52 of range 18-W3 in Saskatchewan. -- 1925-1950. -- Areas included are Cavalier, Edam, Meota, Dulwich, Fairholme, Glaslyn, Mervin and Livelong.
M-2275-31Land examinations for range 19-W3 in Saskatchewan. -- 1925-1958. -- Areas included are Verlo, Hazlet, East Coulee, Handel, Catkin, Wilkie, Cloan, Rockhaven, Prongua, Delmas, Vawn, Edam, Dulwich, Mervin and Livelong.
M-2275-32Land examinations for range 20-W3 in Saskatchewan. -- 1925-1962. -- Areas included are Leipzig, Tramping Lake, Revenue, Pascal, Catkin, Reford, Scott, Wilkie, Phippen, Thackeray, Cloan, Rockhaven, Gallivan, Rosemond, Cut Knife, Bresaylor, Vawn, Edam, Dulwich, Mervin and Turtleford.
M-2275-33Land examinations for range 21-W3 in Saskatchewan. -- 1919-1947. -- Areas included are Loomis, Echo, Southfork, Revenue, Phippen, Cut Knife, Tatsfield, Paynton, Birling, Maidstone, Edam, Mervin, Turtleford, Cleeves and Spruce Lake.
M-2275-34Land examinations for range 22-W3 in Saskatchewan. -- 1918-1950. -- Areas included are Claydon, Crane Lake, Sidewood, Unity, Tako, Adanac, Cut Knife, Wilbert, Tatsfield, Carruthers, Baldwinton, Maidstone, Paynton, Turtleford, Cleeves, Spruce Lake and St. Walburg.
M-2275-35Land examinations for range 23-W3 in Saskatchewan. -- 1925-1961. -- Areas included are Claydon, Piapot, Kerrobert, Baliol, Reward, Unity, Vera, Wilbert, Baldwinton, Baldwin, Carruthers, Tatsfield, Maidstone, Bolney, Cleeves, Paradise Hill, Spruce Lake and St. Walburg.
M-2275-36Land examinations for range 24-W3 in Saskatchewan. -- 1910-1952. -- Areas included are Divide, Robsart, Buccleigh, Baldwinton, Vera, Winter, Freemont, Ballinora, Carruthers, Maidstone, Waseca, Hillmond, Paradise Hill, Cleeves, Deer Creek, Archie, Le Clare, Spruce Lake, St. Walburg and Frenchman Butte.
M-2275-37Land examinations for range 25-W3 in Saskatchewan. -- 1927-1948. -- Areas included are Divide, Cardell, Neilburg, Freemont, Lashburn, Waseca, Marshall, Hillmond, Tangleflags, Greenstreet, Spruce Lake, St. Walburg and Frenchman Butte.
M-2275-38Land examinations for range 26-W3 in Saskatchewan. -- 1926-1960. -- Areas included are Maple Creek, Lashburn, Marshall, Hillmond, Lloydminster, Greenstreet, Frenchman Butte and St. Walburg.
M-2275-39Land examinations for range 27-W3 in Saskatchewan. -- 1926-1949. -- Areas included are Maple Creek, Mackid, Kincorth, Fusilier, Unwin, Marshall, Lone Rock, Furness, Southminster, Aberfeldy, Lloydminster, Northminster, Greenstreet, Rex, Frenchman Butte and St. Walburg.
M-2275-40Land examinations for ranges 28-W3 and 29-W3 in Saskatchewan and Alberta (along the border). -- 1918-1950. -- Areas included are Halton, Burstall, Court, Macklin, Butze, Artland, Marsden, Unwin, Rivercourse, Lone Rock, Furness, Lloydminster, Northminster, Rex, St. Walburg, Govenlock, Kincorth, Hatton and Empress. Includes two aerial photographs.
Series 4 Land West of the 4th Meridian (Alberta)
M-2275-41Land examinations for townships 11 through 45 of range 1-W4 in Alberta. -- 1918-1952. -- Areas included are Walsh, Schuler, Hilda, Empress, Compeer, Altario, Bodo, Hayter, Butze, Chauvin, Unwin (in Saskatchewan), McLaughlin and Rivercourse.
M-2275-42Land examinations for townships 46 through 54 of range 2-W4 in Alberta. -- 1925-1953. -- Areas included are McLaughlin, Unwin (in Saskatchewan), Rivercourse, Chauvin, Blackfoot, Lloydminster, Furness, Southminster, Staplehurst, Rex (in Saskatchewan), Streamstown and Marwayne.
M-2275-43Land examinations for townships 34 through 46 of range 2-W4 in Alberta. -- 1922-1954. -- Areas included are Altario, Bodo, Provost, Hayter, Chauvin, Ribstone, McLaughlin, Edgerton, Unwin (in Saskatchewan), Blackfoot and Paradise Valley.
M-2275-44Land examinations for townships 47 through 50 of range 2-W4 in Alberta. -- Areas included are McLaughlin, Blackfoot, Kitscoty, Paradise Valley and Lloydminster.
M-2275-45Land examinations for townships 51 through 55 of range 2-W4 in Alberta. -- Areas included are Streamstown, Staplehurst, Caruch, Marwayne, Lloydminster, Heinsburg and Kitscoty. Includes two aerial photographs.
M-2275-46Land examinations for townships 12 through 45 of range 3-W4 in Alberta. -- 1926-1952. -- Areas included are Irvine, Pemukan, Dunn, Bluffton and Paradise Valley.
M-2275-47Land examinations for townships 46 through 50 of range 3-W4 in Alberta. -- 1925-1948. -- Areas included are Edgerton, Paradise Valley, Kitscoty, Blackfoot and Islay.
M-2275-48Land examinations for townships 51 through 56 of range 3-W4 in Alberta. -- 1925-1949. -- Areas included are Kitscoty, Marwayne, Hazeldine, Dewberry, Heinsburg and Islay. Includes a number of aerial photographs.
M-2275-49Land examinations for townships 35 through 46 of range 4-W4 in Alberta. -- 1925-1949. -- Areas included are Pemukan, Cadogan, Cairns, Metishow, Edgerton, Heath and Paradise Valley.
M-2275-50Land examinations for townships 47 through 56 of range 4-W4 in Alberta. -- 1925-1956. -- Areas included are Heath, Paradise Valley, Islay, Edgerton, Kitscoty, Borradaile, Dewberry, Heinsburg and Lindbergh.
M-2275-51Land examinations for range 5-W4 in Alberta. -- 1925-1952. -- Areas included are Heath, Wainwright, Greenshields, Paradise Valley, Borradaile, Vermilion, Islay, Clandonald, Heinburg, Lindbergh and Elk Point. Includes some aerial photographs.
M-2275-52Land examinations for range 6-W4 in Alberta. -- 1921-1960. -- Areas included are Manyberries, Seven Persons, Bullshead, Consort, Czar, Hughenden, Amisk, Wainwright, Greenshields, Vemilion, Borradaile, Clandonald, Rusylvia, Derwent and Elk Point. Includes some aerial photographs.
M-2275-53Land examinations for range 7-W4 in Alberta. -- 1925-1962. -- Areas included are Loyalist, Consort, Czar, Hughenden, Amisk, Vermilion, Claysmore, Mannville, Derwent, Clandonald and Elk Point. Includes some aerial photographs.
M-2275-54Land examinations for townships 35 through 42 of range 8-W4 n Alberta. -- 1925-1954. -- Areas included are Veteran, Hughenden, Amisk and Rosyth.
M-2275-55Land examinations for townships 44 through 57 of range 8-W4 in Alberta. -- 1925-1950. -- Areas included are Irma, Hardisty, Rosyth, Amisk, Fubyan, Claysmore, Vermilion, Mannville, Lake Geneva, Slawa, Myrnam, Derwent, Clandonald, St. Paul, Elk Point, Heenan and Armistice. Includes one aerial photograph.
M-2275-56Land examinations for townships 35 through 41 of range 9-W4 in Alberta. -- 1926-1945. -- Areas included are Veteran, Throne, Bulwark, Hughenden, Coronation, Amisk, Hardisty and Rosyth.
M-2275-57Land examinations for townships 42 through 47 of range 9-W4 in Alberta. -- 1925-1946. -- Areas included are Rosyth, Amisk, Hardisty, Irma and Jarrow. Includes some aerial photographs.
M-2275-58Land examinations for townships 48 through 55 of range 9-W4 in Alberta. -- 1925-1947. -- Areas included are Irma, Jarrow, Minburn, Mannville, Myrnam and Beauvallon. Includes one aerial photograph.
M-2275-59Land examinations for townships 12 through 45 of range 10-W4 in Alberta. -- 1926-1958. -- Areas included are Winnifred, Throne, Coronation, Bulwark, Lorraine, Alliance, Hardisty, Bott, Lougheed, Jarrow and Irma.
M-2275-60Land examinations for townships 46 through 56 of range 10-W4 in Alberta. -- 1924-1961. -- Areas included are Jarrow, Kinsella, Minburn, Innisfree, Beauvallon, Morecambe, St. Paul, Myrnum and Two Hills.
M-2275-62Land examinations for townships 36 through 42 of range 11-W4 in Alberta. -- 1923-1953. -- Areas included are Federal, Coronation, Bulwark, Alliance, Lorraine, Lougheed and Hardisty.
M-2275-63Land examinations for townships 7 through 42 of range 12-W4 in Alberta. -- 1926-1945. -- Areas included are Legend, Federal, Fleet, Bulwark, Alliance, Lorraine, Lougheed and Sedgewick.
M-2275-64Land examinations for townships 44 through 56 of range 12-W4 in Alberta. -- 1925-1962. -- Areas included are Sedgewick, Philips, Kinsella, Viking, Ranfurly, Lavoy and Two Hills.
M-2275-65Land examinations for range 13-W4 in Alberta. -- 1926-1949. -- Areas included are Legend, Fleet, Castor, Bulwark, Alliance, Galahad, Sedgewick, Viking, Nestor, Bruce, Lavoy, Ranfurly, Two Hills, Kaleland and Hairy Hill.
M-2275-66Land examinations for range 14-W4 in Alberta. -- 1926-1954. -- Areas included are Garden Plain, Fleet, Castor, Veldt, Alliance, Galahad, Forestburg, Viking, Torlea, Bruce, Nestor, Lavoy, Warwick, Norma and Hairy Hill.
M-2275-67Land examinations for range 5-W4 in Alberta. -- 1920-1951. -- Areas included are Coutts, Grantham, Endiang, Halkirk, Castor, Veldt, Galahad, Forestburg, Heisler, Bruce, Holden, Vegreville, Inland and Willingdon.
M-2275-68Land examinations for range 16-W4 in Alberta. -- 1926-1958. -- Areas included are Byemoor, Endiang, Halkirk, Gadsby, Forestburg, Heisler, Daysland, Holden, Poe, Haight, Inland and Andrew. Includes blueprint of area burned by grass fire on SE-34-56-16-W34 in 1930. Includes two aerial photographs.
M-2275-69Land examinations for range 17-W4 in Alberta. -- 1926-1947. -- Areas included are Hussar, Leo, Byemoor, Hackett, Gadsby, Donalda, Heisler, Ankerton, Rosalind, Bawlf, Ryley, Round Hill, Poe, Holden, Dodds, Haight, Hilliard and Mundare.
M-2275-70Land examinations for range 18-W4 in Alberta. -- 1918-1955. -- Areas included are New Dayton, Chin, Coaldale, Hussar, Dorothy, East Coulee, Wayne, Big Valley, Leo, Hackett, Donalda, Meeting Creek, Rosalind, Edberg, Ohaton, Round Hill, Dodds, Chipman, Hilliard, St. Michael and Wostok. -- Includes one aerial photograph.
M-2275-71Land examinations for townships 8 through 27 of range 19-W4 in Alberta. -- 1918-1949. -- Areas included are Chin, Tempest, Coaldale, Makepeace, Hussar, Wayne, East Coulee and Rosedale.
M-2275-72Land examinations for townships 28 through 55 of range 19-W4 in Alberta. -- 1925-1945. -- Areas included are Wayne, East Coulee, Drumheller, Rosedale, Big Valley, Fenn, Stettler, Sabine, Red Willow, Donalda, Meeting Creek, Demay, Round Hill, Kingman, Bardo, Lindbrook, Tofield, Chipman and Lamont.
M-2275-73Land examinations for townships 6 through 23 of range 20-W-4 in Alberta. -- 1926-1962. -- Areas included are Raymond, Coaldale, Broxburn, Lethbridge, Iron Springs, Turin, Cluny, Makepeace and Hussar.
M-2275-74Land examinations for townships 24 through 55 of range 20-W4 in Alberta. -- 1916-1951. -- Areas included are Hussar, Chancellor, Beynon, Taylor, Wayne, Drumheller, Big Valley, Fenn, Warden, Stettler, Red Willow, Bashaw, Meeting Creek, Dinant, Kingman, Bardo, Tofield, Lindbrook, Deville, Josephburg, Bruderheim and Beaverhill.
M-2275-75Land examinations for townships 6 through 23 of range 21-W4 in Alberta. -- 1926-1962. -- Areas included are Raymond, Lethbridge, Broxburn, Coaldale, Champion, Armada and Cluny.
M-2275-76Land examinations for townships 24 through 56 of range 21-W4 in Alberta. -- 1926-1962. -- Areas included are Chancellor, Standard, Rosebud, Beynon, Gatine, Big Valley, Scollard, Elnora, Fenn, Oberlin, Erskine, Nevis, Bashaw, Ferintosh, Dorenlee, Armena, Hay Lakes, New Sarepta, Ardrossan, Uncas and Bruderheim.
M-2275-77Land examinations for townships 10 through 28 of range 22-W4 in Alberta. -- 1926-1949. -- Areas included are Diamond City, Nobleford, Cluny, Gleichen, Standard, Chancellor, Redland, Tudor, Rosebud, Sharples and Hesketh. Includes four photographs of farmlands.
M-2275-78Land examinations for townships 33 through 52 of range 22-W4 in Alberta. -- 1918-1962. -- Areas included are Trochu, Huxley, Rumsey, Fenn, Elnora, Lousana, Delburne, Nevis, Ardley, Alix, Gwynne, New Sarepta, Bretona, Ardrossan and Hercules.
M-2275-79Land examinations for range 23-W4 in Alberta. -- 1926-1957. -- Areas included are Barons, Champion, Gleichen, Stobart, Namaka, Strathmore, Standard, Tudor, Rockyford, Trochu, Huxley, Elnora, Lousana, Delburne, Ardley, Alix, Bullocksville, Mirror, Lammerton, Bashaw, Tees, Millet, Hay Lakes, New Sarepta, Bremner and Coronado. -- Includes one aerial photograph.
M-2275-80Land examinations for townships 13 through 27 of range 24-W4 in Alberta. -- 1926-1947. -- Areas included are Carmangay, Champion, Kirkcaldy, Mossleigh, Namaka, Strathmore, Nightingale, Baintree, Dunshalt, Rockyford and Swastika.
M-2275-81Land examinations for townships 28 through 59 of range 24-W4 in Alberta. -- 1926-1962. -- Areas included are Beiseker, Grainger, Trochu, Huxley, Elnora, Lousana, Delburne, Haynes, Tees, Clive, Ponoka, Morningside, Bon Accord, Legal, Vimy and Clyde. Includes one aerial photograph.
M-2275-82Land examinations for townships 17 through 27 of range 25-W4 in Alberta. -- 1926-1953. -- Areas included are Vulcan, Ensign, Farrow, Carseland, Strangmuir, Namaka, Strathmore, Ardenode, Nightingale, Gayford, Swastika, Irricana, Beiseker and Rockyford. Includes two photographs of farmsteads. Also includes two sketch maps showing lands controlled by Fairbairn and Howell Estates.
M-2275-83Land examinations for townships 32 through 60 of range 25-W4 in Alberta. -- 1925-1951. -- Areas included are Trochu, Equity, Torrington, Wimborne, Huxley, Elnora, Innisfail, Penhold, Lousana, Delburne, Red Deer, Joffre, Haynes, Prentiss, Ponoka, Menaik, Wetaskiwin, Leduc, Morinville, Legal, Vimy and Clyde.
M-2275-84Land examinations for range 26-W4 in Alberta. -- 1926-1962. -- Areas included are Ensign, Carseland, Dalemead, Cheadle, Inverlake, Lyalta, Dalroy, Keoma, Craigdhu, Irricana, Beiseker, Wimborne, Innisfail, Penhold, Red Deer, Prentiss, Lacombe, Morningside, Hobbema, Ponoka, Millet, Calverley, Kavanaugh, Alcomdale, Mearns, Legal and Picardville.
M-2275-85Land examinations for townships 19 through 27 of range 27-W4 in Alberta. -- 1925-1957. -- Areas included are Blackie, Dalemead, Langdon, Bennett, Inverlake, Dalroy, Conrich, Delacour, Kathyrn, Keoma and Irricana.
M-2275-86Land examinations for townships 28 through 57 of range 27-W4 in Alberta. -- 1922-1962. -- Areas included are Irricana, Beiseker, Innisfail, Penhold, Red Deer, Lacombe, Morningside, Ponoka, Menaik, Hobbema, Wetaskiwin, Calmar, Patience, Thorsby, Millet, Buford, Kavanaugh, Leduc, Spruce Grove, Stony Plain, Calahoo and Busby.
M-2275-87Land examinations for ranges 28-W4 and 29-W4 in Alberta. -- 1926-1962. -- Areas included are Thorsby, Indus, Conrich, Delacour, Innisfail, Cygnet, Mintlaw, Prevo, Sylvan Lake, Aspen Beach, Rimbey, Ponoka, Lacombe, Wetaskiwin, Thorsby, Millet, Buford, Bluffton, Hobbema and Calgary.
Series 5 Land West of the 5th Meridian (Alberta)
M-2275-88Land examinations for range 1-W5 in Alberta. -- 1925-1962. -- Areas included are Calgary, Airdrie, Innisfail, Sylvan Lake, Rimbey, Bluffton, Hoadley, Thorsby, Breton, Millet, Sunnybrook, Kavanaugh, Stony Plain, Carvel, Bilby, Onoway, Alcomdale and Calahoo.
M-2275-89Land examinations for range 2-W5 in Alberta. -- 1928-1962. -- Areas included are Okotoks, De Winton, Innisfail, Benalto, Sylvan lake, Bentley, Rimbey, Forshee, Bluffton, Hoadley, Sunnybrook, Warburg, Thorsby, Carvel, Duffield, Onoway and Gunn.
M-2275-90Land examinations for range 3-W5 in Alberta. -- 1926-1962. -- Areas included are De Winton, Calgary, Bowden, Innisfail, Benalto, Eckville, Rimbey, Bluffton, Hoadley, Warburg, Breton, Duffield, Onoway and Alberta Beach.
M-2275-91Land examinations for range 4-W5 in Alberta. -- 1928-1962. -- Areas included are Midnapore, Calgary, Cochrane, Dog Pound, Cremona, Innisfail, Hespero, Withrow, Eckville, Rimbey, Breton, Warburg, Duffield, Leduc, Fallis, Darwell and Onoway.
M-2275-92Land examinations for range 5-W5 in Alberta. -- 1922-1960. -- Areas included are Cochrane, Innisfail, Condor, Alhambra, Caroline, Leslieville, Seba, Gainford, Fallis, Darwell and Cherhill.
M-2275-93Land examinations for ranges 6-W5 and 7-W5 in Alberta. -- 1928-1962. -- Areas included are Chiniki, Morley, Cochrane, Rocky Mountain House, Alhambra, Seba, Gainford, Magnolia and Lake Isle. Includes two aerial photographs.
M-2275-94Land examinations for ranges 10 through 25-W5 in Alberta and British Columbia. -- 1926-1940. -- Areas included are Canmore, Harrogate, Golden, Parsons, Spillimacheen and Ashcroft. Includes a number of photographs of lands inspected.
Series 6 Map of lands surveyed in Western Canada
M-2275-oversizeFour maps of Alberta, Saskatchewan and Manitoba, with the lands surveyed marked in red.
Glenbow
130 9th Ave S.E.
Calgary, AB T2G 0P3

Located in the heart of the Calgary downtown core between Stephen Avenue and the Olympic Plaza
Cultural District.

Location & Directions
Hours & Admissoins
Contact Us
Hours
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Closed 09:00am - 5:00pm 09:00am - 5:00pm 09:00am - 5:00pm 11:30am - 7:30pm 09:00am - 5:00pm 12:00pm - 5:00pm
Connect With Us
© Glenbow, 130 - 9th Avenue S.E., Calgary, Alberta, Canada T2G 0P3 - www.glenbow.org